CLA-2-70:RR:NC:1:126 M87239

Mr. Brian J. White
Williams-Sonoma, Inc.
151 Union Street
7th Floor
San Francisco, CA 94111

RE: The tariff classification of a glassware set from China

Dear Mr. Brian White:

In your letter dated October 10, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted with your ruling request. The sample is being returned to you.

The merchandise, which you refer to in your letter as “Vodka Chiller Set” – item number 8281941, is a set that consists of a glass ice bucket and six glass chillers. The chillers resemble elongated shot glasses. The ice bucket measures approximately 4 ½ inches in height by 4 ½ inches in diameter at the top and 5 ½ inches in diameter at the base. Each chiller measures approximately 4 ¾ inches in height by 1 inch in diameter. You state in your letter that ice is placed inside the bucket and the six chillers are inserted into the ice to maintain an ice cold temperature for serving vodka.

You indicate in your letter that the ice bucket with six chillers will be packed together for retail sale in their imported condition as a set.

Classification of the “vodka chiller set” is determined by the item within the set that gives this merchandise its essential character. The essential character of this set is imparted by the glass ice bucket. The ice bucket is the largest and most valuable item within the glassware set. It is the component that keeps the glass chillers cold.

You indicated in your letter that the unit value of the glass ice bucket is over three dollars but not over five dollars.

The applicable subheading for the “vodka chiller set”, item number 8281941, will be 7013.39.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table (other than drinking glasses) or kitchen purposes other than of glass-ceramics: other: other: other: valued over $3 but not over $5 each. The rate of duty will be 15 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

With regard to your question involving entry procedures, we suggest that you discuss the entry requirements of this merchandise with the Customs import specialist at the proposed port of entry. 

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Pursuant to title 19 United States Code, Section 3005 The Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States is expected to be amended effective 1/1/07. The amendments are expected to affect the classification of your merchandise. Pursuant to Section 3005 c, the report recommending those changes has been sent to the President for proclamation of the changes. Upon the expiration of sixty legislative days, in the absence of Congressional action, the recommended changes will become law. Accordingly based on that recommendation, it is anticipated that your merchandise will be classified in 7013.49.5000 under the 2007 Harmonized Tariff Schedule. Under the circumstances, this classification under the 2007 tariff is advisory only.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division